Three lone survivors of Cubana de Aviacion crash cling to life as previous safety concerns about the aircraft and crew emerge

ADALBERTO ROQUE/AFP/Getty Images

The three lone survivors of the Cubana de Aviacion crash on Friday in Havana, Cuba are clinging to life as new details of safety concerns regarding the Boeing 737 and its crew come to light. The crash that took place soon after takeoff killed 110 people.

The Mexican-owned aircraft and crew were leased by the Cuba’s state-run airline, which has had safety issues of its own. Recently, Cubana de Aviacion had to ground an entire fleet of aircraft over safety concerns.

It appears the Mexican company the Castro regime contracted has also had safety issues of its own, as the Associated Press reports:

The Mexican charter company whose 39-year-old plane crashed in Havana had been the subject of two serious complaints about its crews’ performance over the last decade, according to authorities in Guyana and a retired pilot for Cuba’s national airline.

Mexico’s government said late Saturday that its National Civil Aviation Authority will carry out an operational audit of Damojh airlines to see if its “current operating conditions continue meeting regulations” and to help collect information for the investigation into Friday’s crash in Cuba that left 110 dead.

The plane that crashed, a Boeing 737, was barred from Guyanese airspace last year after authorities discovered that its crew had been allowing dangerous overloading of luggage on flights to Cuba, Guyanese Civil Aviation Director Capt. Egbert Field told The Associated Press on Saturday.

The Castro dictatorship is vowing to carry out a thorough investigation of the crash. However, due to the inherent corrupt nature of a communist dictatorship and its propensity to hide from view any embarrassing findings, there is little hope the communist Cuban regime will reveal the truth behind this tragedy.

A list of the deceased passengers on this flight has been released and is available below the fold:

Cuban Passengers

1. Alexia García Leyva (un año y tres meses) 17021860610
2. Kendry Morales Meneses (2 años) 15060861223
3. Gabriela Machado Morales (4 años) 13110966319
4. Diego Pérez Chacón (5 años) 12111864309
5. Alexa Rivas Figueredo (7 años) 10101567915
6. Marina García Vega (58 años) 59062611779
7. María Elena Aguilar Ramos (56 años) 62031911638
8. Mirta Leonarda Anaya Peña (80 años) 38110607770
9. Martha Cabrera Caballero (69 años) 49012806279
10. Julio Toribio Espinosa Licea (79 años) 39041616865
11. Israel Gálvez Martínez (59 años) 59041405888
12. Rodolfo Hernández González (54 años) 63052526625
13. Vivian Paula Martínez Fernández (53 años) 65081502753
14. Magalys Miranda Pérez (56 años) 61082014414
15. Maricela Peña Blanco (66 años) 51101808118
16. Yainelín Rodríguez Aguedo (40 años) 77120819576
17. Eddy Antonio Rodríguez Hernández (23 años) 94100342841
18. Ernesto Roberto Rodríguez Oliva (33 años) 84090921686
19. Nirza Rodríguez Rondón (47 años) 70102108770
20. Luis Manuel Rojas Pérez (44 años) 73070221881
21. María Salomé Sánchez Arévalo (50 años) 67121312870
22. Tania María Santiesteban Prado (48 años) 69092014719
23. Maricela Sánchez Peña (56 años) 62040111033
24. Carlos Antonio Santos González (22 años) 95072944405
25. Carmen Rosa Silva Zambrano (51 años) 67041410493
26. Norma Suárez Niles (43 años) 74110714476
27. Daniel Terrero Charchabal (22 años) 96052021406
28. Yanira Torres Cruz (35 años) 82060424614
29. Iliana Trinchet Mendoza (52 años) 65100625016
30. Inés Emilia Trinchet Mendoza (56 años) 62042807614
31. Caleb Valdés Gallego (22 años) 95110129464
32. Raúl Valdés López (46 años) 71112126567
33. Juana Amparo Valdes Peralta (60 años) 57070607671
34. Ania Varona Abrahan (53 años) 65051321355
35. Juan Luis Vega Velázazquez (54 años) 63062414888
36. Rafael Vega Velázquez (54 años) 64031509049
37. Margarita Elena Velázquez Espinosa (59 años) 59012808415
38. Ronni Alain Pupo Pupo (79051119003
39. Mariela Cruz Torres (50 años) 67122720872
40. Nelson Osorio Pérez (27 años) 90120441766
41. María Virgen Filández Rojas (60 años) 57102007557
42. Enrique Alfredo Martínez Nates (41 años) 76052131166
43. Ricardo De La Caridad Martínez Hernández (50 años) 69072000481
44. Anyelis Meneses Del Rio (23 años) 94051945138
45. Luz Marina Milanés Cartaya (60 años) 57090603011
46. Yurisel Milagros Miranda Mulet (34 años) 83073019396
47. Adonayda Morales Varona (34 años) 83090819937
48. Elva María Mosqueda Legrá (53 años) 64122627491
49. Yailenis Navarro Díaz (23 años) 95013120816
50. Juan Carlos Nogueras Leyva (44 años) 74020913568
51. Karina Beatríz Oliva Mir 96051120257 (22 años)
52. Eloy Ortiz Abad (50 años) 67120127206
53. Jorgelino Ortiz Cruz (51 años) 66092324824
54. Yanet Rosa Paz Ramírez (41 años) 76060116138
55. Yunaisi Pelegrino Reyes (39 años) 79051618374
56. Gelover Martín Pérez Avalo (43 años) 74101114588
57. Pedro Oscar Pérez Batista (29 años) 88072526044
58. Pedro Pablo Trujillo Ravelo (72 años) 45063004523
59. Grettel Isel De La Cruz Cutiño (35 años) 82093025033
60. Yunisleidys Abreu Lara (29 años) 88122526176
61. Ana Aguedo Rodriguez (60 años) 57103008815
62. Manuel David Aguilar Saavedra (43 años) 75032216125
63. Alejandro José Alvarez Crespo (25 años) 92091243463
64. Lázaro García Amador (53 años) 64120614442
65. Marla Elizabeth Bauta Rodríguez (¿? años) 00011278496
66. Maida Francisca Abdala Almoza (60 años) 57100412756
67. Leticia De La Caridad Almenares Pantoja (24 años) 93092519939
68. Raimundo Guillermo Almenares Sánchez (62 años) 56040610328
69. Julio César Avilés Gómez (58 años) 60011514141
70. Iskander Antonio Báster Pérez (37 años) 81020819121
71. Lorenzo Boch Bring (52 años) 63080821863
72. Jorge Alberto Borrego Cabrera (45 años) 72112507924
73. Jorge Luis Buitrago Cabrera (50 años) 68010123981
74. Gisel Buitrago Santiesteban (23 años) 94091542970
75. Carlos Miguel De La Cruz Cutiño (29 años) 89012137509
76. Juan Alberto De La Torre Alcántara (34 años) 84031921700
77. Adonis Díaz Oberto (40 años) 78030326280
78. Suyen Lizandra Figueredo Driggs (29 años) 88072526735
79. José Carlos Figueroa Campos (22 años) 96032002903
80. Grisell Filandes Clark (54 años) 63083022434
81. Migdalia De La Caridad Gallego Nuñez (62 años) 55121412276
82. Jesús Manuel García Oberto (43 años) 74102014642
83. Enrique González Arguelles (48 años) 69112300602
84. Yandro Enrique González Méndez (33 años) 84081024346
85. Jorge Luis Guerra Concepción (44 años) 74040814645
86. Nelson Ramón Hernandez Rodríguez (65 años) 53032707449
87. Yisell Herminia Infante Miranda (29 años) 88121826094
88. Mónica Leyva García (32 años) 86031208257
89. Jose Angel Leyva Chapman (61 años) 56121907181
90. Carlos Enrique Llauró Meneses (48 años) 69101600803
91. Jean Michel López Salinas (30 años) 87083025808
92. Miguel López Marrero (57 años) 60110713507
93. Patricia Dayvin Crespo Llanes (20 años) 98043008130
94. Yoneisi Cordovez Rodríguez (38 años) 79102019150
95. Lirise Cruz Pérez (25 años) 93011219695
96. Noelbis Hernández Guerrero (47 años) 71012122790
97. Frank Torres González (33 años) 84120926926
98. Meinaldo Duvergel Ramos (55 años) 63051109747
99. Yovanys Ricardo Mora (38 años) 79111719424

100. Emiley Sánchez De La O (40 años) 78030927719/ Survived

101. Mailén Díaz Almaguer (19 años) 98122317135/ Survived
102. Grettel Landrove Font (23 años) 95030744437/ Survived

Foreign Passengers

103. Mohamed Hach (33 años) 84102400906/ Saharahui/España. Pasaporte A005810
104. Abderrahm Fadel Mustafa (38 años) 80030700804/ Saharahui. Pasaporte A001697

105. Oscar Hugo Almara (63 años) Turista argentino. Pasaporte AAB649672
106. Dora Beatriz Cifuentes De Almara (67 años) Turista argentina. Pasaporte AAB650677

107. Isela Savala Franco. Turista mexicana. Pasaporte G29077144

Crew

108. Miguel Arreola Ramírez. Mexicano. Pasaporte G17841570
109. Jorge Núñez Santos. Mexicano. Pasaporte G01989350
110. Marco López Pérez. Mexicano. Pasaporte G22332589
111. María Ríos Rodríguez. Mexicana. Pasaporte G17267633
112. Abigail Hernández García. Mexicana. Pasaporte G18860318
113. Guadalupe Limón García. Mexicana. Pasaporte G22352692

2 thoughts on “Three lone survivors of Cubana de Aviacion crash cling to life as previous safety concerns about the aircraft and crew emerge”

  1. The New York Times has already moved, and quickly, to signal the “correct” take on this situation, which is that it may be “complicated,” but the chief culprit is (surprise!) the ever-useful embargo. The Castro regime, naturally, can hardly fail to agree with the “paper of record,” which has always served it very well.

    Lord, the contempt.

  2. Again, look at the photo of the crash response. Lots of people standing around doing little or nothing, apart from going through the motions. It might as well be a half-assed disaster drill. Of course, everyone in Cuba is quite used to disaster, so they’re bound to be blasé–the whole country’s been living in one since 1959.

Comments are closed.